2023 Shortlist
Congratulations to Building and Architect of the Year Awards 2023 winners.
Architectural Practice of the Year
WINNER:
Henry J Lyons
Outstanding Contribution to Architecture
RECIPIENT:
Tony Reddy
Best Use of Digital Technology
WINNER:
JCA Architects
FINALISTS:
- O'Mahony Pike Architects
- Henry J Lyons
- JCA Architects
Building of the Year – Commercial
WINNER:
Ardmore Film Studios - McCauley Daye O'Connell Architects
FINALISTS:
- Ardmore Film Studios - McCauley Daye O'Connell Architects
- HALT Facility, Belfast - Pure Fitout
Building of the Year – Educational
WINNER:
Alexandra College Hermione Building - Henry J Lyons
FINALISTS:
- Alexandra College Hermione Building - Henry J Lyons
- Listellick Primary School, Tralee, Co. Kerry – Oppermann Associates
- Maynooth University TSI Building - RKD
- St Mary's BNS, Maynooth - TODD Architects
Building of the Year – Large Office
WINNER:
Central Plaza - Henry J Lyons
FINALISTS:
- Bolands Quay - Burke-Kennedy Doyle Architects
- Central Plaza - Henry J Lyons
- Fibonacci Square - Henry J Lyons
- One Le Pole Square - Reddy Architecture + Urbanism
- One Wilton Park, LinkedIn Headquarters - Henry J Lyons & IPUT Real Estate Dublin
- The Distillers Building - Burke-Kennedy Doyle Architects
- The EXO Building - Shay Cleary Architects
Building of the Year – Medical & Health
WINNER:
National Forensic Mental Health Service, Portrane - Scott Tallon Walker Architects in association with Medical Architecture
FINALISTS:
- Mullingar Ambulance Base - MCA Architects
- National Forensic Mental Health Service, Portrane - Scott Tallon Walker Architects in association with Medical Architecture
- New ICCU Wing, Tallaght University Hospital - Scott Tallon Walker Architects
- New Mortuary & Post-Mortem Building at University Hospital Waterford - C.J. Falconer & Associates
- Ulster Hospital Acute Services Block - Avanti Architects in association with Kennedy FitzGerald Architects
Building of the Year – Medium Office
WINNER:
Tropical Fruit Warehouse - Henry J Lyons & IPUT Real Estate Dublin
FINALISTS:
- Cadenza - Henry J Lyons
- Haymarket Office Development - Reddy Architecture + Urbanism
- National Train Control Centre, Hueston Station Dublin - Pascall+Watson
- Tropical Fruit Warehouse - Henry J Lyons & IPUT Real Estate Dublin
Building of the Year – Public
WINNER:
Dominick Street Regeneration Project - Cotter and Naessens & Denis Byrne Architects
FINALISTS:
- Dominick Street Regeneration Project - Cotter and Naessens & Denis Byrne Architects
- Maynooth University TSI Building - RKD
- New Mortuary & Post-Mortem Building at University Hospital Waterford - C.J. Falconer & Associates
- The Village - Reddy Architecture + Urbanism
Building of the Year – Small Office
WINNER:
Woodside Logistics Group HQ - TODD Architects
FINALISTS:
- CO:WORX Edgeworthstown - Craftstudio Architecture
- Plaza Two, City Gate Plaza - Henry J Lyons
- Portershed Bowling Green Offices - Cronin Architects
- Woodside Logistics Group HQ - TODD Architects
Building of the Year – Tourism, Leisure & Hospitality
WINNER:
Beyond the Trees, Avondale House & Forest Park - vanDijk Architects & Stoeger + Koelbl Architekten
FINALISTS:
- Aparthotel, Mark Street, Dublin 2 - DTA Architects
- Beyond the Trees, Avondale House & Forest Park - vanDijk Architects & Stoeger + Koelbl Architekten
- Carton House - McCauley Daye O'Connell Architects
- Maldron Hotel Merrion Road - MOLA Architecture
- Royal Dublin Convention Centre - Reddy Architecture + Urbanism
Building Refurbishment for a Single Building or Development
WINNER:
Central Plaza - Henry J Lyons
FINALISTS:
- Central Plaza - Henry J Lyons
- Ellis Court - COADY Architects
- Expansion & Refurbishment of Sun Life’s European H.Q., Waterford - C.J. Falconer & Associates Architects
- Lough Mask Lake Side - SHAI
- Molyneux Home - Smith Kennedy Architects
- New Century House - MCA Architects
- Tropical Fruit Warehouse - Henry J Lyons & IPUT Real Estate Dublin
Conservation Award for a Single Building Development
WINNER:
Ellis Court - COADY Architects
FINALISTS:
- Black & White House - DMVF Architects
- Bolands Quay - Burke-Kennedy Doyle Architects
- Cathedral of Saints Patrick & Felim - Craftstudio Architecture
- Deco Dwelling - DMVF Architects
- Ellis Court - COADY Architects
- Stepped Slate House - DMVF Architects
- Synthesized Studio - DMVF Architects
- Tropical Fruit Warehouse - Henry J Lyons & IPUT Real Estate Dublin
Green Architectural Practice of the Year
WINNER:
Marshall McCann Architects
FINALISTS:
- Marshall McCann Architects
- Henry J Lyons
House Extension Refurbishment
WINNER:
Corrib Road - Broadstone Architects
FINALISTS:
- 353 Clontarf Road - Brennan Furlong Architects
- Black & White House - DMVF Architects
- Corrib Road - Broadstone Architects
- Deco Dwelling - DMVF Architects
- Lough Mask Lake Side - SHAI
- Stepped Slate House - DMVF Architects
- Sutton House - Wilson Hill Architects
Housing Project of the Year (New Build)
WINNER:
Annesley Gardens, Ranelagh - Metropolitan Workshop
FINALISTS:
- Annesley Gardens, Ranelagh - Metropolitan Workshop
- Ashlin House Student Accommodation - O'Mahony Pike Architects
- Brewers Close - Reddy Architecture + Urbanism
- Dominick Street Regeneration Project - Cotter and Naessens & Denis Byrne Architects
- Merrion Road Development - MOLA Architecture
- The Barrington Cherrywood - Henry J Lyons
- The Loom Student Housing - Henry J Lyons
Multi-Discipline Collaboration Achievement
WINNER:
JCA Architects
FINALISTS:
- JCA Architects
- Reddy Architecture + Urbanism
Rising Star in Architecture
WINNER:
Cormac McAteer - White Ink Architects
FINALISTS:
- Cormac McAteer - White Ink Architects
- Declan Price - vanDijk Architects
Single House Building of the Year
WINNER:
Silver Bark House - Marshall McCann Architects
FINALISTS:
- Dernaflaw House - Farren Architects
- Lynch Dwelling - Manor Architects
- Silver Bark House - Marshall McCann Architects
- The Forge - Broadstone Architects
- Three Pavilions, House Clancy, Kinsale, County Cork - Conneely Wessels Architects
- Walled Garden House - Steve Burke
Social Impact Award
WINNER:
Helena McElmeel Architects
FINALISTS:
- Helena McElmeel Architects
- Reddy Architecture + Urbanism
Sustainability Award for a Single Building or Development
WINNER:
New Century House - MCA Architects
FINALISTS:
- Bolands Quay - Burke-Kennedy Doyle Architects
- Fyffes Production/Distribution Warehouse & Headquarters - Scott Tallon Walker Architects
- New Century House - MCA Architects
- Silver Bark House - Marshall McCann Architects
Housing Project of the Year (Refurbishment)
WINNER:
Clones Renewal Scheme, Co. Monaghan - Craftstudio Architecture
FINALISTS:
- Bróga House Student Accommodation - O'Mahony Pike Architects
- Clones Renewal Scheme, Co. Monaghan - Craftstudio Architecture
- Ellis Court - COADY Architects